Friday, November 30, 2012

Happy Birthday Thriller!

Today marks the 30th anniversary of Michael Jackson's Thriller. It was the first album to produce 7 Top 10 singles on Billboard Hot 100. It was #1 on the Billboard 200 album chart for 37 weeks! Insane. It currently remains the best selling lbum of all time. It won a record breaking 8 Grammy Awards at the 1984 Grammys. With singles like "The Girl Is Mine", "Billie Jean", "Beat It", "Wanna Be Startin' Somthin", "Human Nature", "P.Y.T (Pretty Young Thing)", & "Thriller" the album is still fresh in all our minds. Now i myself know all the dances to Thriller even though the video scares the hell out of me. haha It has ever since i was a kid. My mom had recorded it on tape & my sister would wanna watch it all the time & i would hide behind the couch. haha It took 2 times to watch the video to learn the dances & that was enough for me. haha Besides me being a scardey cat, the video (or mini movie) is amazing. the make-up, the dancing, the red leather jacket. Would be cliche for me to say it changed my life? haha I own the record (the actual record not the cd lol) and i have to say the baby tiger inside is the cutest thing ever! lol The Eddie Van Halen (then 27) guitar solo in Beat It was probably one of the most amazing things i have ever heard. "Jump" by Van Halen went to #1 after Beat It came out!! Now we lost Michael but his music will live on forever. Noone can ever forget the impact he had on music. So HAPPY BIRTHDAY THRILLER!!!!! You will forever be one of my favorite records, & one of the greatest records of all time. =) Enjoy!


Follow Me To Mordor

As some of you may or may not know but i am obsessed with the Lord of The Rings. So naturally i want to live in Middle-Earth. So i was thinking, do they sell Hobbit holes for people to live in? Sadly the answer in no, not here in America at least. I know, that sucks. But on Etsy Wooden Wonders sells Hobbit play houses!!!!! I of course wouldn't use it as a play house, but more as like for me to live in! haha I know i'm weird, but i'm also cool. =P So take a look @ my future home. Obviously there isnt much room but i'm short so i can make it work. haha lol Won't you all buy one & join me? =)


Saturday, November 24, 2012

Anywhere The Wind Blows

                                                                  Freddie Mercury
                              September 5th 1946 - November 24th 1991

      It's been 21 years since we lost one of the greatest voices in the history of music. His struggle with AIDS ended just 24 hours after he publicly announced he had the disease. He was clearly one of Rocks greatest All Time Entertainers. He made me believe I could be anything I wanted to be. He was full of passion & greatness. He will never be forgotten. He will forever have a place in my heart. (Not to mention his kick ass mustache lol) Let's pay tribute to Rocks most innovative flamboyant ambassador Freddie Mercury:

 & Donate to to fight against AIDS.

Monday, November 12, 2012

Barbie Dream House

Betsey Johnson. Just the name makes me swoon! If you don't know who she is, then you must be living under a rock. lol She is a fashion designer known for her feminine, over-the-top and whimsical designs. She became a part of Andy Warhol's underground scene & in 1969 she opened a boutique, & Edie Sedgwick was her house model! How amazing is that? In 1978 she started her own line. Now she lives in a Barbie Dream House. Covered from ceiling to floor in PINK!!! lol Now not everyone might want to live in a house like that. But i sure as hell know i would!!! Take a look for yourself:

She is one of my favorite people in the world. She will forever be one of my favorite designers. Betsey keep doing what you're doing, you are amazing, talented, beautiful & a creative masterpiece!!!!!! I love you!

Friday, November 9, 2012

Y Am I Doing This Quiz?

Name: Kelsie
Date of Birth: 6/26/1992
Birthplace: Philly
Current Location: Philly
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Height: 5'7
Heritage: Spanish
Piercings: Ears, i've been saying i wanna pierce my nose or septum but i'm 2 chicken lol
Tattoos: Nope, needles r scary weird haha
Band/Singer: Band: Uh...this is hard haha Right now i'm gonna have to say Paramore / Singer: i'm gonna have to of right now Jason Aldean =)
Song: omg so hard! haha It changes everyday. Today it's: Missy Elliot-Work It haha
Movie: Grease, hands down.
TV show: Skins
Color: Yellow
Food: Panera Bread
Pizza topping: cheese
Ice-Cream Flavor: Vanilla
Drink (alcoholic): Does beer count?
Soda: PEPSI!!
Store: Tiffany's DUH!, lol & vintage/thrift stores =)
Clothing Brand: Betsey Johnson, BlackMilk, Wildfox, Unif, Alexander Wang, Jason Wu, Marc Jacobs, Valentino ect.
Shoe Brand: Jeffrey Campbell, Steve Madden, McQueen, Louboutin, Dr. Martens, T.U.K, Irregular Choice, Y.r.u, Sam Edelman, Substitute ect.
Season: WINTER!!!
Month: December
Holiday/Festival: Easter
Flower: Sun Flower
Make-Up Item: eyeliner
Board game: Life (haha i have 3 different ones lol)  
This or That:
Sunny or rainy: Rainy
Chocolate or vanilla: It depends on the food
Fruit or veggie: Freggie haha
Night or day: Night
Sour or sweet: Sweet. If i eat more than 3 sour candies in a row my mouth goes numb. lol
Love or money: That's a tough one. lol i'll say lovey! =D
Phone or in person: Phone, much easier to get out of unwanted conversation
Looks or personality: Both
Coffee or tea: Iced Coffee, but....i'm gonna start living my life as a Brit to i'll say Tea :)
Hot or cold: Weather & Coffee: COLD! =)
Goal for this year: I don't make goals, because they can be ruined lol
Most missed memory: all of them! I wanna be a kid again
Best physical feature: Hair
First thought waking up: What time is it?
Hypothetical personality disorder: Paranoia… or maybe schizophrenia…. haha
Preferred type of plastic surgery: none.
Sesame street alter ego: Totally Zoe!!
Fairytale alter ego: Pixie Boo Gypsy (my actual alter ego, my sister (Petal Blossom Rainbow) & brother (Flame Rebel Jagger) have one 2! lol)
Most stupid remark: uh? I say a lot of stupid things. lol I should think b4 i tlk.
Worst crime: murder, obviously.
Greatest ambition: To Rule the world! lol
Greatest fear: To fail
Darkest secret: if i told you it wouldn't be a secret ne more ;)
Favorite subject: Math...hahah! Sike Science, i rule & Bio& Chem =D
Strangest received gift: i don't like gifts lol
Worst habit: Biting my nails haha
Do You:
Smoke: uh.....nope =)
Drink: beer lol
Curse: like a sailor
Shower daily: yupperz
Like thunderstorms: they kinda scare me lol
Dance in the rain: yes!
Sing: everyday =)
Play an instrument: uh....does air guitar count? I have a electric guitar & my sister has a  acoustic but my brother is the only one who knows how to semi play. haha
Get along with your parents: I love my MOM!
Wish on stars: yes, but they never come true. haha
Believe in fate: i guess
Believe in love at first sight: happened when i first laied eyes on Ryan Gosling
Can You:
Drive: i don't drive
Sew: sort of, i made a bunch of hair bows one time lol
Cook: not really
Speak another language: i know basoc french words, learning German, yeah i'm cool
Dance: yezzer
Sing: yup
Touch your nose with your tongue: Nope {even though i tried b4 answering lol}
Whistle: yup
Curl your tongue: yes
Have You Ever:
Eaten Sushi: Yes Umi Sake is my jaaaam! Crispy spicy tuna!
Been in Love: no
Skipped school: yes, it's weird how i used to skip middle skool more than high skool haha
Made prank calls: haha yes, they shouldn't deliver the White Pages to my house haha
Sent someone a love letter: nope
Stolen something: haha yes
Cried yourself to sleep: nope
Other Questions:
What annoys you most in a person? - People who swear they are good looking (when they are not) then say others are ugly. haha
Are you right or left handed? - Right
What is your bedtime? -Don't have one. Usually i eventually fall asleep around 4am. Then i'm on & off until 9am
Name three things you can’t live without: Music, Fashion, Family
What is the color of your room? Floral lol
Do you have any siblings? yup 2, older sister (& fellow blogger Kaila), & younger brother (AJ)
Do you have any pets? - Yes, 2 Dogs [Frankie & Spike], and 2 Cats [Kujo & Manderz]
Would you kill someone you hate for a million dollars? - haha no
What is you middle name? - Don't have one
What are you nicknames? - Kels, (i guess lol)
Are you for or against gay marriage?  FOR!!! EQUAL RIGHTS!!! 100%!
What are your thoughts on abortion? I am pro-choice, but I personally wouldn’t abort.
Do you have a crush on anyone? - I have a crush on everyone haha
Are you afraid of the dark? -sort of
How do you want to die? - in my sleep
What is the largest amount of popsicles that you have eaten on one day? - 5 maybe lol
Would you take a bullet for the one you love? - yes
What is the last law you’ve broken? - public nudity haha jk jk
In a Member of the Opposite Sex:
Hair color: don't care
Eye color:  don't care
Height:  Taller than me lol
Weight: Slender
Most important physical feature: Hair, Teeth, obviously 6 pack. =)
Biggest turn-off: cockyness

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Disney Inspired Wedding Dresses

So like every girl i think about my wedding (i know i'm weird) now even though i'm not gonna get married for years! Now i don't plan on wearing white, Black Vera Wang for me! But these Alfred Angelo Disney Princess Inspired Wedding Dresses are far from boring! Take a look:




 Rapunzel (1)


 Rapunzel (2)

 Sleeping Beauty

 Snow White
My personal favorites are Ariel, Rapunzel(1) & Tiana!
What's your favorite?